ClassroomPhotosBanner.jpg (18635 bytes)

Home

 

Classmates

 

Classroom Photos

 

Memorabilia

 

Past Events

 

Credits and Requests

 

About

Every year, each classroom would gather for its annual class photograph.  Those pictures are presented chronologically here.  Many class members have been identified, but quite a few names are still missing.  Suggestions are welcomed.

 

Scroll down to see photos from each year.  Click on the pictures to bring up an enlarged version of the photo.

Kindergarten class: 1946-1947

Photo courtesy of Ray Orley

Kindergarten class: 1946-1947

 

(This picture was taken on the steps of the Congregational

Church, in which kindergarten classes were held.)

 

Row 1: Sonny Pinchot, Riley Church, ?, ?, ?.

Row 2: David Stecker, Gerri Zimlich(?), Patricia Little, ?, Ed Chase, Darwin Ellsworth, ?.

Row 3: Cynthia Gray, Jim Ulrich, Eddie Gable, ?, ?, Heidi Black, Carl Koneval.

Row 4: ?, George Grau, Bob Steiger, ?, Dan Biggs, ?.

Row 5: ?, ?, George Nier(?), Larry White.

Row 6: (Obscured), Ray Orley, Dianne Reed, ?.

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

Doris Elenz' AM kindergarten class: 1946-1947

Photo courtesy of Jerry Elenz ('52) and Frank DeWolf

 

Doris Elenz' AM kindergarten class: 1946-1947

 

Row 1: Glenn Whapham, Audrey Peterka, Leilah Long, Ray Burgoine, Madeline Kiraly, Earl Starr,

          Frank DeWolf, Dean Ulsenheimer.

Row 2: Mrs. Elenz, Nancy Rask, Janice Reinecke, Penny Vail, Rachel McHugh, Edd Bilek,

          Sonja Hirsimaki, Wayne Kaufman.

Row 3: Robert Pelouch, Terry Hafner, Richard Gravatt, Barbara Dort, ?, Judy Hughes

             Lorna Bejcek.

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

Doris Elenz' PM kindergarten class: 1946-1947

Photo courtesy of Jerry Elenz ('52) and Frank DeWolf

 

Doris Elenz' PM kindergarten class: 1946-1947

 

Row 1: Heidi Black, Nancy Alesnik, George Grau, Dan Biggs, Larry White, Darwin Ellsworth,

          Dianne Reed, Marilyn Pay, Jim Ulrich.

Row 2: Mrs. Elenz, ?, Patrica Little, Cynthia Gray, ?, ?, Alfred Penko, Gary Hennis, Milton West

          ?, ?.

Row 3: Edward Chase, Riley Smith Church, Geraldine Zimlich, Carl Koneval, George Nier,

          Phoebe Klein, Robert Steiger, David Stecker, Charles "Buddy" Vopat, ?.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

Frieda Larkman's first grade class: 1947-1948

 

Frieda Larkman's first grade class: 1947-1948

 

Row 1: Heidi Black, Bill Taylor, Eva Stanick, Dean Ulsenheimer, Darwin Ellsworth, Audrey Peterka.

Row 2: Cynthia Gray, Madeline Kiraly, Janice Reinecke, Jacqueline Barth, Rachel McHugh,

          Lorna Bejcek, Nancy Rask, Patricia Little.

Row 3: Mrs. Larkman, George Selby, Jack Hildridge, Bob Ellenberger, Frank DeWolf, George Grau,

          Ed Chase.

Row 4: David Stecker, Buddy Vopat, Larry White, Dan Biggs, Fred Schweitzer.

Not pictured: Jack Dostal.

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

First grade rhythm band: 1947-1948

Frieda Larkman's first grade rhythm band: 1947-1948

 

Ed Chase is conducting.  Frieda Larkman is seated at her desk.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

Sara Frisbie's first grade class: 1947-1948

Photo courtesy of Ray Orley

 

Sara Frisbie's first grade class: 1947-1948

 

Row 1: Mary Stevens, Bonnie ?, ?, Dianne Reed, Penny Vail, Phoebe Klein.

Row 2: Joan Brazie, Barbara Dort, Ray Burgoine, Eddie Gable, Susan Barth, Barbara Young.

Row 3: Mrs. Frisbie, Steve Burnett, Glenn Whapham, Edd Bilek, ?, Sonny Pinchot, Rylie Church.

Row 4: Ray Orley, Robert Johnstone, Bob Pelouch, Richard Gravatt, Bob Steiger, Terry Hafner.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

Sara Frisbie's first grade rhythm band: 1947-1948

Photo courtesy of Ray Orley

 

Sara Frisbie's first grade rhythm band: 1947-1948

 

Penny Vail is conducting.  Mrs. Frisbie is at the piano.

 

Row 1: Dianne Reed, Leilah Long, Edd Bilek, Richard Gravatt, Terry Hafner, ?, Susan Barth,

          Steve Burnett.

Row 2: Glenn Whapham, ?, Sonny Pinchot, Barbara Young, Robert Johnstone, Rylie Church,

          Joan Brazie.

Row 3: Ray Burgoine, Bob Steiger, Barbara Dort, Mary Stevens, Bob Pelouch, (obscured),

          Ray Orley, Bill Zelazny.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

Miss Sted's first grade class: 1947-1948

Photo courtesy of Edd Bilek and Frank DeWolf

 

Miss Sted's first grade class: 1947-1948 (Wallings Road)

 

Row 1: Joe Bender, Billy Hennis, Milton West, Terry Manke, ?, Frances Marria.

Row 2: ?, ?, ?, Judy Hughes, Gerri Zimlich, ?.

Row 3: ?, ?, George Woelfl, Carl Koneval, George Nier, ?, Earl Starr, Miss Sted.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

Gertrude Smith's second grade class: 1948-1949

 

Gertrude Smith's combined second and third grade class: 1948-1949

Row 1: Cynthia Gray, Marilyn Pay, Jill Cook, Bill Taylor, Rachel McHugh, Ed Chase, Bobby ?.

Row 2: Jack Dostal, Larry White, Bill Vigor, Don Faulhaber, Boyd Pethyl, Jacqueline Barth,

          Patricia Little, Susan Schaffer.

Row 3: Peter Rataczak, Shirley Jackson, Martha Rice, Joan Kusta, Shirley James, Lorna Bejcek,

          Ann Lewis.

Row 4: Gail Raymond, Dawn Boyle, Fred Schweitzer, Lee Packard, Gary Hennis, Larry Glary,

          Wayne Evert.

Row 5: Mrs. Smith.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

Kay Lube's second grade class: 1948-1949

Photo courtesy of Ray Orley

Kay Lube's second grade class: 1948-1949

Row 1: Dean Ulsenheimer, Audrey Peterka, Susan Barth, Leilah Long, Edd Bilek, Nancy Rask,

          Bill Martin.

Row 2: Glenn Whapham, George Grau, Bob Ellenberger, Dianne Reed, Buddy (Charles?) Vopat,

          Frank DeWolf, Penny Vail, Sandra McLaughlin, Eddie Gable.

Row 3: Barbara Young, Terry Hafner, ?, Steve Burnett, Phoebe Klein, Linda Lambacher (Ray

          recalls that Linda's mother was a teacher at Independence, and she was only with us

          for a year or two), Carol Sieglin, Mrs. Lube.

Row 4: Ray Burgoine, Barbara Dort, Ray Orley, Bob Steiger, Dick Gravatt, Bob Pelouch,

          Bill Zelazny, Mary Stevens, Darwin Ellsworth.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

Miss Sted's second grade class, Wallings Road School, 1948-1949

Photo courtesy of Terry Manke

Miss Sted's second grade class: 1948-1949 (Wallings Road)

Row 1: Bobby Krasen, Dennis McCreary, Judy Minnich, Heather Hockey, ?, ?, Alice Bliss, ?.

Row 2: Lee Watkins, Donald Taylor, Karen Kloka, ?, Billy Curtis, Billy Horton, ?, Alan Van Densen,

          Miss Sted.

Row 3: Frances Marria, Barbara Prayner, Danny Zeigler, George Nier, Louise Grzincic,

          George Woelfl, Terry Manke, Wayne Kaufman, Carl Koneval.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

Second grade class: 1948-1949

Photo courtesy of Edd Bilek and Frank DeWolf

Combined second and third grade class: 1948-1949 (Wallings Road)

Row 1: ?, Jim Ulrich, ?, ?, Judy Hughes, Milton West, Joe Bender, Earl Starr, ?, ?.

Row 2: Gerri Zimlich, Joe Vyrostek, ?, Al Penko, Karen Kruszynski, ?, ?, John Cook,

          Jim Ruegsegger, ?, Karen Eier, Donna Dorenkott.

Row 3: (Teacher), Phil Krasen, Terri Grzincic, Camille Baginski, Peg Yarian, Bill Watson,

          Brenda Aegerter, Tom Werner, ?, Jerry Minnich, Dave Liebchen, Ron Eureka, ?.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

Alice McNeese's third grade class: 1949-1950

Photo Courtesy of Ray Orley

Alice McNeese's combined third and fourth grade class: 1949-1950

Row 1: Dave Austin, Susan Schaffer, Jack Dostal, Bill Taylor, Boyd Pethyl, Jill Cook, Bill Vigor,

          Leila Long.

Row 2: Sandra McLaughlin, Terry Hafner, Patricia Little, Cynthia Gray, Larry White,

          Bill Zelazney, Lorna Bejcek, Rachel McHugh, Gail Raymond.

Row 3: Joe Hruby, Don Faulhaber, Gary Hennis, Tony Dixon, Peter Rataczak, Ray Orley,

          Fred Schweitzer, Mrs. NcNeese.

Row 4: Karen Nosek, Dawn Boyle, Margaret Stella, Martha Rice, Mary Stevens, Bill Stevens,

          Dick Gravatt.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

Mrs. Adams' third grade class: 1949-1950

Photo Courtesy of Edd Bilek and Frank DeWolf

Mrs. Adams' third grade class: 1949-1950

Row 1: Arlene Miller, Janice Reinecke, Nancy Dietrich, Audrey Peterka, Nancy Rask, Doris Hinkey,

          Barbara Young, Frank DeWolf, Ed Chase, Robert Johnstone.

Row 2: Phoebe Klein, Carol Siglin, Barbara Dort, David Stecker, Frank Peako, Glenn Whapham,

          Edd Bilek, Darwin Ellsworth, Jack Hildridge.

Row 3: Buddy Vopat, Ray Burgoine, Bob Ellenberger, Dennis Snyder, Nick Sabadosh,

          Jacqueline Barth, Mrs. Adams.

Row 4: Dean Ulsenheimer, Bob Steiger, Bob Pelouch, Harry Onufrock, Steve Burnett,

          Riley Church, David Pryce-Jones.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

Mrs. Decado's third grade class: 1949-1950

Photo Courtesy of Edd Bilek and Frank DeWolf

Mrs. Decado's third grade class: 1949-1950 (Wallings Road)

Row 1: Corinne Andryszak, Gerri Zimlich, Marilyn Pay, Madeline Kiraly, Janet Miller, Caroline Sill,

          Kathleen O'Connor, Kathryn ?, Lou Kelly, Karen Kruszynski.

Row 2: Al Penko, Carl Koneval, Nancy Alesnik, Frances Marria, Judy Hughes, Barbara Prayner,

          Louise Grzincic, Dianne Reed, Milton West, Jim Ulrich, Danny Zeigler, Bob Gehring,

          George Grau.

Row 3: Billy Hennis, Joe Bender, Dennis Reznick, Dale Clarke, George Woelfl, Wayne Kaufman,

          George Nier, Earl Starr, Terry Manke, Jeff Darrow, Joseph Hovanicek, Randy Daley.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

 

Louisa Vorzniak's fourth grade class: 1950-1951

Photo Courtesy of Ray Orley

 

Louisa Vorzniak's combined fourth and fifth grade class: 1950-1951

 

Row 1: Karen Parrish, Dean Ulsenheimer, Bill Taylor, Jack Dostal, Larry Evert, Wayne Evert,

          Gene Fue, Barbara Young, Rachel McHugh, Marilyn Peters, Sonja Hirsimaki,

          Sandra McLaughlin.

Row 2: Susan Barth, Leila Long, Lorna Bejcek, Patsy Pesek, Margaret Stella, Shirley Jackson,

          Sandra Kuse, Karen Nosek, Patricia Little, Jill Cook, Mrs. Vorzniak.

Row 3: Bill Zelazny, Ray Orley, Lee Packard, Billy Boyd, Tony Dixon, Bill Stevens, Harry Onufrock,

          Constantine ("Connie") Costa, Larry White, Joe Hruby, Terry Hafner.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

 

Alice McNeese's fourth grade class: 1950-1951

Photo Courtesy of Edd Bilek and Frank DeWolf

 

Alice McNeese's fourth grade class: 1950-1951

 

Row 1: Riley Church, Dennis Snyder, Larry Zwolinski, Marcia Moorehead, Audrey Peterka,

          Arlene Miller, Nancy Rask, Dave Austin, Nancy Dietrich, Darwin Ellsworth, Glenn Whapham.

Row 2: David Pryce-Jones, Robert Johnstone, Buddy Vopat, Ray Burgoine, Ed Chase,

          Edd Bilek, Bob Ellenberger, Bill Martin, Diane Liebner, Cynthia Gray, Mrs. McNeese.

Row 3: Jacqueline Barth, Fred Schweitzer, Phoebe Klein, Barbara Dort, Dick Gravatt,

          Bob Pelouch, Mary Stevens, Carol Siglin, Steve Burnett, Nick Sabadosh, Frank DeWolf.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

 

Mrs. MacFarlan's fourth grade class: 1950-1951

Photo Courtesy of Edd Bilek and Frank DeWolf

 

Mrs. MacFarlan's fourth grade class: 1950-1951

 

Row 1: Nancy Alesnik, Randy Daley, Mary Ann Budd, Marilyn Pay, Frances Ruegsegger,

          Milton West, Joe Bender, Bob Gehring, Dennis Vest, Skip Fahey.

Row 2: George Grau, Dianne Reed, Earl Starr, Barbara Prayner, Gerri Zimlich, Lou Kelly, Jim Ulrich,

          Louise Grzincic, Madeline Kiraly, Terry Manke, Jeff Darrow, Corinne Andryszak.

Row 3: Tom Tepper, Wayne Kaufman, Janet Miller, Caroline Sill, Judy Hughes, Kathy O'Connor,

          Kenneth Bores, Carl Koneval, Mrs. MacFarlan.

Row 4: George Nier, Dale Clarke, Karen Kruszynski, Katheryn Jansen, Rose Ann Ostinski,

          George Woelfl, Al Penko, Roger Svaboda, Jack Pekar.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

 

Mrs. Koneval's fifth grade class: 1951-1952

Photo Courtesy of Ray Orley

 

Virginia Koneval's fifth grade class: 1951-1952

 

Row 1: Marilyn Peters, Ed Chase, Sonja Hirsimaki, Darwin Ellsworth, Eve Fernegel,

          Barbara Dennison, Dean Ulsenheimer, Jill Cook, Bill Taylor

Row 2: Nancy Rask, Cynthia Gray, Bob Ellenberger, Ray Burgoine, Jack Dostal, Rachel McHugh,

          Marcia Moorhead, Sandra McLaughlin, Rylie Church, Barbara Young.

Row 3: Terry Hafner, Frank DeWolf, Lloyd Shankles, Richard Trnka, Warren Biggs,

          Janet Senkbeil, Bill Zelazny, Lorna Bejcek, Pat Little, Susan Barth.

Row 4: Harry Onufrock, Fred Schweitzer, Nancy Koudela, Barbara Dort, Bob Pelouch,

          Ray Orley, Ed Kramer, Mrs. Koneval.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

 

Louisa Vorzniak's fifth grade class: 1951-1952

Photo Courtesy of Edd Bilek and Frank DeWolf

 

Louisa Vorzniak's combined fifth and sixth grade class: 1951-1952

 

Row 1: ?, Bill Martin, Bob Tate, Dave Austin, Larry Zwolinski, Audrey Peterka, Karen Dzomba,

          Lynne Sautters, Peggy Dailey.

Row 2: Edd Bilek, ?, ?, Bill Kellog, Karen Schmidt, Diane Liebner, Carol Siglin, Nick Sabadosh, ?.

Row 3: ?, Myron Lewis, Dick Craft, Bob Steiger, Phoebe Klein, Ollie Davidson, Dick Gravatt, ?,

          Steve Burnett, Buddy Vopat.

Row 4: ?, ?, Joan Bell, Jacqueline Barth, Mary Stevens, Thelma Perram, Bill Scharff.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

 

Mrs. Neuman's fifth grade class: 1951-1952

Photo Courtesy of Edd Bilek and Frank DeWolf

 

Mrs. Neuman's fifth grade class: 1951-1952 (Wallings Road)

 

Row 1: ?, ?, Jeff Darrow, Skip Fahey, ?, ?, Gerri Zimlich, ?, ?, ?, ?.

Row 2: Dianne Reed, ?, ?, Earl Starr, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, Mrs. Neuman.

Row 3: ?, ?, Donna Richwald, ?, Karen Kruszynski, ?, ?, ?, ?, Tom Tepper.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

 

Mr. Vance's fifth grade class: 1951-1952 (Wallings Road)

Photo Courtesy of Edd Bilek and Frank DeWolf

 

Mr. Vance's fifth grade class: 1951-1952 (Wallings Road)

 

Row 1: George Grau, Dennis Vest, Milton West, Joe Bender, Jim Ulrich, Bob Gehring, Marilyn Pay,

          Judy Norsen.

Row 2: Terry Manke, Randy Daley, Gerri Zimlich, Corinne Andryszak, Janet Miller,

          Wayne Kaufman, Carl Koneval, Dale Clarke, Mr. Vance.

Row 3: George Nier, Roger Svaboda, George Woelfl, Ed Rock, Judy Hughes, Al Penko, Jack Pekar,

          Louise Grzincic.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

Rose Behal's sixth grade class: 1952-1953

Photo Courtesy of Ray Orley

 

Rose Behal's sixth grade class: 1952-1953

 

Row 1: Rachel McHugh, Eve Fernengel, Barbara Dennison, Patricia Little, Jackie Hambly,

          Barbara Young, Lorna Bejcek.

Row 2: Jill Cook, Nancy Young, Bill Martin, Ed Kramer, Frank DeWolf, Terry Hafner,

          Sandra McLaughlin, Janet Sinkbiel, Miss Behal.

Row 3: Jack Dostal, Harry Onufrock, Bill Zelazny, Bob Ellenberger, Warren Biggs,

          Fred Schweitzer, Barbara Dort.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

Mrs. McCracken's sixth grade class: 1952-1953

Photo Courtesy of Edd Bilek and Frank DeWolf

 

Mrs. McCracken's sixth grade class: 1952-1953

 

Row 1: Dean Ulsenheimer, Ed Chase, Karen Dzomba, Audrey Peterka, Larry Zwolinski,

          Dave Austin, Marilyn Peters, Edd Bilek.

Row 2: Ollie Davidson, Dick Gravatt, Ray Burgoine, Carol Siglin, Nick Sabadosh, Lynne Sautters,

          Karen Schmidt, Diane Liebner, Mrs. McCracken.

Row 3: Jacqueline Barth, Mary Stevens, Phoebe Klein, Bob Steiger, Steve Burnett,

          Robert Johnstone, Dick Craft, Bob Pelouch, Josephine Koelle.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

Sixth grade class: 1952-1953 (Wallings Road)

Photo Courtesy of Edd Bilek and Frank DeWolf

 

Sixth grade class: 1952-1953 (Wallings Road)

 

Row 1: ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, Jack Pekar, Judy Hughes, ?.

Row 2: Mrs. Cunningham or Mrs. Wygan, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, Pat Tarkington, ?, ?, ?, ?, Gerri Zimlich.

Row 3: Jim Ulrich, ?, ?, ?, ?, Marilyn Pay, Judy Norsen(?), ?, Joe Bender, ?, ?.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

Mr. Thomas' sixth grade class: 1952-1953 (Wallings Road)

Photo courtesy of Jerry Mauk, with assistance from Edd Bilek and Frank DeWolf

 

Mr. Thomas' sixth grade class: 1952-1953 (Wallings Road)

 

Row 1: Skip Fahey, Frances Ruegsegger, Milton West, Allen Gleine, George Grau, Dennis Vest,

          Jerry Mauk, Bob Gehring.

Row 2: Randy Daley, Terry Manke, Earl Starr, Jim Ulrich, Carl Koneval, Madeline Kiraly,

          Jeff Darrow, Dianne Reed.

Row 3: Mr. Thomas, Rosanne Orz, Roger Svaboda, George Nier, Mary Ann Budd, Tom Tepper,

          Corinne Andryszak, Nancy Alesnik.

Row 4: Kathy O'Connor, Karen Kruszynski, George Woelfl, Dale Clarke, Al Penko, Louise Grzincic,

          ?.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

Nancianne Martin's seventh grade class: 1953-1954

Photo Courtesy of Ray Orley

 

Nancianne Martin's seventh grade class: 1953-1954

 

Row 1: Marilyn Peters, Jackie Hambly, Patricia Little, Lynne Sautters, ?, Connie Materewicz,

          Karen Schmidt, Carolyn Barts, Andrea Somorjai, Nancy Alesnik.

Row 2: Dean Ulsenheimer, Gene Foss, Corinne Andryszak, Chester Witczak, Buddy Vopat,

          Jack Pekar, Nancy Koudela, Donna Richwald, Anita Ziegler, Karen Kruszynski,

          Betty Muscaro, Allen Gleine, Miss Martin.

Row 3: Terry Lequyea, Josephine Koelle, George Woelfl, Bill Zelazny, Bob Pelouch, Ollie Davidson,

          Jim Ulrich, Terry Manke, Eddie Myers, Dennis Vest, Janet Miller.

Row 4: Ray Orley, Mary Stevens, Pat Tarkington, Larry Zwolinski, Dale Clarke, Nick Sabadosh,

          Tom Tepper, Jerry Mauk, Harry Onufrock, Judy Round, Betty Lou Barnes.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

Lisette McConnell's seventh grade class: 1953-1954

 

Lisette McConnell's seventh grade class: 1953-1954

Row 1: George Grau, Bill Taylor, Margie Pilarczyk, Marilyn Pay, Audrey Peterka, Dianne Reed,

          Sandra McLaughlin, Darwin Ellsworth, Earl Starr.

Row 2: Janet Sinkbiel, Barbara Young, Barbara Dennison, Rachel McHugh, Steve Burnett,

          ?, Carl Koneval, ?, Mrs. McConnell.

Row 3: ?, Edd Bilek, Ed Rock, Robert Johnston, Fred Schweitzer, Terry Hafner, Jeff Darrow.

Row 4: ?, Ed Kramer, Barbara Dort, Kathy O'Connor, Sherrill Schroeder, Roger Svaboda, ?.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

Gerald Becker's seventh grade class: 1953-1954

Photo Courtesy of Edd Bilek and Frank DeWolf

 

Gerald Becker's seventh grade class: 1953-1954

 

Row 1: ?, Nancy Young, Jill Cook, Diane Liebner, ?, Skip Fahey, ?, Judy Hughes, Karen Dzomba.

Row 2: Karen Kruszynski, ?, ?, Bob Steiger, Warren Biggs, Harry Onufrock, Bob Ellenberger,

          Dick Kraft, George Nier, Mr. Becker.

Row 3: ?, Ray Burgoine, ?, Ed Chase, Dick Gravatt, Jean Kish, ?, Lorna Bejcek, ?.

Row 4: Carol Siglin, ?, Eve Fernengel, Bill Martin, Dave Austin.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

Nancianne Martin's eighth grade class: 1954-1955

Photo courtesy of Ray Orley

 

Nancianne Martin's eighth grade class: 1954-1955

 

Row 1: Carolyn Barts, Betty Muscaro, Pat Tarkington, Karen Kruszynski, Anita Ziegler,

          Josephine Koelle, Marilyn Peters, Janet Miller.

Row 2: J. Allen Haas, Larry Zwolinski, Nick Sabadosh, Tom Tepper, Karen Schmidt,

          Connie Materewicz, Terry Lequyea, Dean Ulsenheimer, Bill Zelazny, Dale Clarke,

          Terry Manke, Miss Martin.

Row 3: Jack Pekar, Jerry Mauk, Allen Gleine, Donna Richwald, Corinne Andryszak, Mary Stevens,

          Judy Round, Nancy Alesnik, Lynne Sautters, Andrea Somorjai.

Row 4: Ray Orley, Harry Onufrock, George Woelfl, Ed Miok, Chester Witczak, Bob Pelouch,

          Jim Ulrich, Ollie Davidson, Buddy Vopat.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

Gerald Becker's eighth grade class: 1954-1955

Photo Courtesy of Edd Bilek and Frank DeWolf

Gerald Becker's eighth grade class: 1954-1955

Row 1: ?, Dave Austin, ?, Jean Kish, ?, Diane Liebner, Eve Fernengel, Skip Fahey.

Row 2: Mr. Becker, Mary Russell, Carol Siglin, Judy Hughes, ?, Louise Grzincic, Karen Kruszynski,

          George Nier, Ken Trafis, Ed Chase.

Row 3: Bill Martin, Ray Burgoine, Jim Frank, Nancy Young, Karen Dzomba, Lorna Bejcek, ?,

          Carol Srb, Larry Cynar.

Row 4: Bob Steiger, Joe Polak, ?, Dick Craft, ?, Warren Biggs, Mike Lister, Dale Gnandt,

          Bob Ellenberger, Al Penko, Dick Gravatt.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

Hertha Sifers' eighth grade class: 1954-1955

 

Miss Hertha Sifers' (Mrs. Corson's) eighth grade class: 1954-1955

Row 1: Bill Tayor, ?, Judy Norsen, Marilyn Pay, Audrey Peterka, Dianne Reed, Margie Pilarczyk,

          Jeff Darrow.

Row 2: Sherrill Schroeder, Barbara Dort, Darwin Ellsworth, Bob Gehring, Larry Cochrane,

          George Grau, Terry Hafner, Sandra McLaughlin, Jeanne Dunlop, Ed Kramer, Miss Tildon.

Row 3: Dale Pachasa, Roger Svaboda, Carl Koneval, ?, Kathy O'Connor, Janet Sinkbiel,

          Rachel McHugh, Barbara Young, Jack Dostal.

Row 4: Chuck ?, Ron Skocki, Ken Boris, Marc Glasgow, Robert Johnston, Ed Rock,

          Steve Burnett, Fred Schweitzer, Earl Starr, Edd Bilek.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

Dale Kittle's ninth grade class: 1955-1956

Photo courtesy of Dale Kittle and Ray Orley

Dale Kittle's ninth grade class: 1955-1956

Row 1: Margie Pilarczyk, Marilyn Peters, Dianne Reed, Barb Prayner, Audrey Peterka,

          Betty Muscaro.

Row 2: Dale Kittle, Janet Miller, Pat Marsh, Rachel McHugh, Connie Materwicz, Karen Kruszynski,

          Marilyn Pay, Sandra McLaughlin, Judy Norson, Bill Martin, Terry Lequyea.

Row 3: Bob Knapper, Dick Gravatt, George Nier, Jack Pekar, Ed Kramer, Terry Hafner,

          Terry Manke, Carl Koneval, Jerry Mauk, J. Allan Haas.

Row 4: John Halter, Mike Lister, Ray Orley, Harry Onufrock, Larry Dietz, Bob Johnstone,

          Rudy Lisy, Ed Miok.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

J.A. Costanzo's ninth grade class: 1955-1956

 

J.A. Costanzo's ninth grade class: 1955-1956

Row 1: Corinne Andryszak, Jean Kish, Carolyn Barts, Jeanne Dunlop, Lorna Bejcek, Karen Dzomba,

          Paulette Maier, Eve Fernengel, Nanci Alesnik.

Row 2: Allen Gleine, Donna Richwald, Sandy Batton, Sandra Bitzer, ?, ?, Louise Grzincic,

          Judy Hughes, Josephine Koelle, Jeff Darrow, Mr. Constanzo.

Row 3: ?, Bob Gehring, Darwin Ellsworth, Larry Cochrane, Ed Bilek, Jack Dostal, Larry Cynar,

          Ed Chase, Dave Austin, Jim Frank.

Row 4: John Dennis, Ollie Davidson, Steve Burnett, Warren Biggs, Dale Gnandt, Marc Glasgow,

          Ray Burgoine, Dick Craft, Bob Ellenberger.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

Dorothy Bailey's tenth grade class: 1956-1957

Photo courtesy of Terry Manke

Dorothy Bailey's tenth grade class: 1956-1957

Row 1: Margie Pilarczyk, Dianne Reed, Marilyn Peters, Judy Round, Alberta Pazda, ?,

          Marilyn Pay, Audrey Peterka, Mrs. Bailey.

Row 2: Ray Orley, Mike Lister, ?, Lynne Sautters, Karen Schmidt, Sherrill Schroeder,

          Mary Russell, ?, Carol Siglin, Barry Licht, Terry Lequyea.

Row 3: Al Penko, Rudy Lisy, Roger Anderson, Dale Pachasa, Bob Pelouch, Terry Manke,

          Jerry Mauk, Ed Kramer, Bill Martin, Jack Pekar, George Nier.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

Michael Nicoletti's tenth grade class: (1956-1957)

Photo Courtesy of Edd Bilek and Frank DeWolf

Michael Nicoletti's tenth grade class: 1956-1957

Row 1: Eve Fernengel, Jeanne Dunlop, Carolyn Barts, Karen Dzomba, Lorna Bejcek, ?, ?, ?,

          Sandy Batton, ?.

Row 2: Judy Hughes, Louise Grzincic, ?, Nancy Alesnik, Elaine Kase, Jeff Darrow, Larry Cynar,

          John Halter.

Row 3: Bill Cowley, ?, John Dennis, Ollie Davidson, Edd Bilek, Larry Cochrane, Steve Burnett,

          Dave Austin, Dick Craft, Nate Beckler, Ed Chase, Mr. Nicoletti.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

Audrey Sabadosh's eleventh grade class: 1957-1958

 

Audrey Sabadosh's eleventh grade class: 1957-1958

Row 1: Lenore Lingelbach, Karen Kruszynski, Diane Liebner, Connie Materewicz, Judy Norsen,

          Elaine Krajewski, Paulette Maier, Sandra McLaughlin, Rachel McHugh, ?, Kathy O'Connor,

          Janet Miller.

Row 2: J. Alan Haas, Bob Gehring, Jim Frank, Glenn Jason, Allen Gleine, George Grau,

          Bob Ellenberger, Darwin Ellsworth, Mrs. Sabadosh.

Row 3: John Halter, Rich Gauntner, Terry Gayner, Jack Dostal, Bob Holloway, Dale Gnandt,

          Marc Glasgow, Dick Gravatt, Terry Hafner.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

Dorthy People's eleventh grade class: 1957-1958

Photo Courtesy of Edd Bilek and Frank DeWolf

Dorthy Peoples' eleventh grade class: 1957-1958

Row 1: Sandy Bitzer, Lorna Bejcek, Karen Dzomba, Carolyn Barts, Eve Fernengel, Jeanne Dunlop,

          Elaine Kase, Nancy Alesnik, Donna Richwald, Judy Hughes, Louise Grzincic, Sandy Batton.

Row 2: Jeff Darrow, Dale Gnandt, Roger Anderson, Diane Galaska, Corinne Andryszak, Edd Bilek,

          Larry Cochrane, Frank DeWolf, Ollie Davidson, Steve Burnett.

Row 3: ?, Dick Craft, Nate Beckler, Larry Cynar, Joe Polak, Ed Chase, John Dennis, Dave Austin,

          Bill Cowley, Mrs. Peoples.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

Dorthy Peoples' twelfth grade class: 1958-1959

Photo Courtesy of Edd Bilek and Frank DeWolf

Dorthy Peoples' twelfth grade class: 1958-1959

Row 1: Eve Fernengel, Jeanne Dunlop, Carolyn Barts, Karen Dzomba, Lorna Bejcek, Elaine Kase,

          Nancy Alesnik, Judy Hughes.

Row 2: ?, ?, ?, Louise Grzincic, Corinne Andryszak, Diane Galaska, Larry Cynar, Mrs. Peoples.

Row 3: Roger Anderson, John Dennis, Bill Cooper, Skip Fahey, Dave Austin, John Halter.

Row 4: Larry Cochrane, Frank DeWolf, Ed Chase, Bill Cowley, Ollie Davidson, Nate Beckler,

          Dick Craft.

 

(Click on the picture to view a larger image.)

How We Grew

 

Kindergarten

(1946-1947)

 

Lorna Bejcek

Edd Bilek

Steve Burnett

Ed Chase

Frank DeWolf

Jack Dostal

Bob Ellenberger

Darwin Ellsworth

George Grau

Dick Gravatt

Terry Hafner

Judy Hughes

Rachel McHugh

Terry Manke

George Nier

Ray Orley

Marilyn Pay

Bob Pelouch

Al Penko

Audrey Peterka

Dianne Reed

Carol Siglin

Earl Starr

Bob Steiger

Jim Ulrich

Dean Ulsenheimer

George Woelfl

Barbara Young

Gerri Zimlich

 

First Grade

(1947-1948)

 

Louise Grazincic

Carl Koneval

Betty Muscaro

Barbara Prayner

Mary Stevens

Bill Zelazney

 

 

 

 

Second Grade

(1948-1949)

 

Karen Kruszynski

Bill Martin

Nick Sabadosh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Third Grade

(1949-1950)

 

Nancy Alesnik

Corinne Andryszak

Dave Austin

Jeff Darrow

Bob Gehring

Sandy McLaughlin

Janet Miller

Kathy O'Connor

Harry Onufrock

 

Fourth Grade

(1950-1951)

 

Skip Fahey

Diane Liebner

Jack Pekar

Marilyn Peters

Tom Tepper

Larry Zwolinski

 

 

 

 

Fifth Grade

(1951-1952)

 

Dick Craft

Ollie Davidson

Barbara Dennison

Karen Dzomba

Eve Fernengel

Ed Kramer

Judy Norsen

Ed Rock

Lynne Sautters

Karen Schmidt

Sixth Grade

(1952-1953)

 

Al Gleine

Connie Materewicz

Jerry Mauk

Dale Pachasa

Pat Tarkington

Nancy Young

 

 

 

 

Seventh Grade

(1953-1954)

 

Carolyn Barts

Larry Cochrane

Larry Cynar

Dale Gnandt

Terry Lequyea

Mike Lister

Margie Pilarczyk

Joe Polak

Judy Round

Mary Russell

Sherri Schroeder

Andrea Somorjai

Chester Witczak

Eighth Grade

(1954-1955)

 

Sandy Bitzer

Jeanne Dunlop

Jim Frank

Marc Glasgow

J. Alan Haas

Ron Skocki

Ken Trafis

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ninth Grade

(1955-1956)

 

Sandy Batton

Nate Beckler

John Dennis

Diane Galaska

John Halter

Elaine Krajewski

Rudy Lisy

Carol Serb

Merle Spisak

Donna Tomasek

Beth Tonkin

 

 

Tenth Grade

(1956-1957)

 

Roger Anderson

Bill Cowley

Elaine Kase

Barry Licht

Lenore Lingelbach

John Narizny

Alberta Pazda

Bill Prihodoff

Donna Richwald

Joyce Short

Jacqui Wosnak

 

 

11th Grade

(1957-1958)

 

Bill Cooper

Rich Gauntner

Terry Gayner

Bob Holloway

Glenn Jason

Paulette Maier

Don Ponyicky

Joe Zavalnak

 

 

 

 

 

Twelfth Grade

(1958-1959)

 

Dietrich Krause

Agnes Perrault